His Eminence Emmanuel Cardinal Wamala

Born at Kamaggwa, Masaka Diocese on 15th December 1926. Ordained a priest on 21st December  1957. Appointed first Bishop of Kiyinda- Mityana on 21st August, 1981. Ordained  Bishop on 22nd November, 1981. Appointed Archbishop Co-adjutor of Kampala on 21st June 1988 and canonically took possession of the Diocese on 8th February 1990. Became Cardinal on 26th November 1994 and retired on 19th August 2006.

Residence

Priests’ Centre, Nsambya
P.O. Box 14125,
Mengo-Kampala
Tel: 0414-375096